Ethyl Macadamiate

July 3rd, 2008 by

Ethyl Macadamiate is the ester of ethyl alcohol and the fatty acids derived from Macadamia Terifolia Seed Oil (q.v.). Ethyl Macadamiate is commonly used in cosmetic formulations.
Contents

1 Chemical structure
2 Physical properties
3 Uses
4 External links

//

Chemical structure
Ethyl Macadamiate is the ethyl ester of the free fatty acids produced by the complete saponification of Macadamia oil. The [...]

Comments are closed.